Coconut oil is an oil taken from the meat or innards of the coconut fruit. It can be ingested, applied topically to the skin and hair, and has been used for oral cleaning. Coconut oil contains a high amount of saturated fat, polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fat, vitamin E, vitamin K, iron, and phytosterols – which according to livestrong.com have been found to have cancer shielding effects.
It can easily replace your moisturizer in the warmer months as a lightweight alternative. Keep reading to learn why this oil is being dubbed by some as the new liquid gold.
More about this
It’s excellent for dry skin.
Lather it on and enjoy moisturized and glowy skin. It is also great for diminishing wrinkles and skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis.
It aids in weight management
Coconut oil contains an agent called medium chain triglycerides (MCT) which means it won’t be stored as fat as other common oils. It is heart healthy and easily digestible.
Great for natural, black hair
The nature of African-American course hair is that it quickly absorbs humidity. Coconut oil is high in fat which means it can aid in keeping hair healthy. Use it alone or mix it with other oils.
It contains antifungal, antiviral, and antibacterial properties. It protects scrapes and cuts from dirt and speeds up the healing process.
Fuels and keeps you full
The oil contains Omega 3 Fatty Acids which assist in keeping your belly full and can do wonders for metabolism.
Use it for ‘oil pulling’
Because of its antibacterial properties, coconut oil is used for ‘oil pulling ‘which is a process in which the oil is gently swished around the mouth like mouthwash for 15-20 minutes; this is said to pull plaque and germs from the gums and teeth. If that’s too drastic for you, add it to your toothpaste.
Though the taste is pungent, clearly there are benefits to including coconut oil to your diet and beauty regiments. What else do you use coconut oil for?