Chiwetel Ejiofor, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde & Omoni Oboli Top Nollywood Award Nominees

Meghan Reid Jul 3, 2014 at 11:31pm

July 03, 2014 at 11:31 pm | Entertainment

Meghan Reid

Meghan Reid

July 03, 2014 at 11:31 pm | Entertainment

 

The 4th Nollywood & African Film Critics’ Awards (NAFCA) has announced this year’s nominees.

Big talent from across the continent will be honored on Saturday 13th September 2014 at the Saban Theatre in Beverly Hills, Calif., U.S.A.

Stella Damasus will be hosting the star-studded event, and judging from the list, it looks like Omoni Oboli, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Ramsey Nouah, Majid Michel, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Joseph Benjamin, and Chika Ike are up for big awards. Check out the nominees and their respective categories below.

SEE ALSO: Namibian Hip-Hop Group Makes Jagermeister #BackTheArtist Top 20

General Categories

Best Film

Moi Zaphira
Last Flight to Abuja
Stripped
Half of a Yellow Sun
Being Mrs Elliot

Best Comedy

The Storm
Being Mrs Elliot
Go Fish
African Time
Koming from Afrika

Best Drama

Stripped
Last Flight to Abuja
Being Mrs Elliot
Moi Zaphira
Spirit of a Hero

Best Sound

Gem of the Rainforest
Last Flight to Abuja
Stripped
Half of a Yellow Sun
When One Door Closes

Best Screenplay

Being Mrs Elliot
Moi Zaphira
The Number One Fan
Last Flight to Abuja
Half of a Yellow Sun

Best Visual Effects

Spirit of a Hero
Zonda
Last Flight to Abuja
Half of a Yellow Sun
Obaapa Luiso

Best Cinematography

Last Flight to Abuja
When One Door Closes
Five
Adora
The Fall Guy

Best Editing

Half of a Yellow Sun
Stripped
Being Mrs Elliot
Moi Zaphira
Faces of Love

Best Original Score

Ekei
Faces of Love
Nikki
African Time
Obaapa Luiso

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Majid Michel – Being Mrs Elliot
Joseph Benjamin – Stripped
Artus Frank – Drive
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Half of a Yellow Sun

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Kafui Danku – Devil in a Dress
Mariama Ouedraogo – Moi Zaphira
Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde – Last Flight to Abuja
Chika Ike – Spirit of a Hero

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ramsey Nouah – Stripped
Emmanuel Emoabino – Mafian Lady
Ayo Makun (AY) – Being Mrs Elliot
Shiekh Omar Sawaneh – Sarata
Abraham Nwodo – Spirit of a Hero

Best Director

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Biyi Bandele – Half of a Yellow Sun
Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
Appoline Traoré – Moi Zaphira
Afe Olumowe – Stripped

Best Makeup

Karina
Spirit of a Hero
Obaapa Luiso
Of Sentimental Value
Hotel Babylon

Best Costume

African Time
Being Mrs Elliot
Gem of the Rainforest
Spirit of a Hero
The Successor of Katunga

Best Indigenous Film

Spirit of a Hero
Moi Zaphira
Sarata
Ekei
Obaapa Luiso

Best Foreign Film

12 Years A Slave
Woman Thou Art Loosed
Silent No More
Anything is Possible
The DSK Story

Best Child Actor in a Film

Christina Okonkwo – Scarlet
Fatima Ptacek – Anything is Possible
Kevin Saintil – La Joie de Lire
Cheezy Mansour – Stripped
Ethan Bortnick – Anything is Possible

Best Actress Foreign Film

KD Aubert – Silent No More
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Nancy Torto Agyapong – The DSK Story
Sharon Leal – Woman Thou Art Loosed
Adepero Oduye – 12 Years A Slave

Best Short Film/Trailer

Songs from the Black Queen
Clutch
The Successor of Katunga
Five
When is it Enough?
La Joie de Lire

Best TV/Talk Show/Online Series

African Oral History Archive Interviews
Tino Show
Clinic Matters
Princess of Suburbia
Go Fish

Best Promising Actor in a Film

Kayode Akinbayo – Punch Rolla
Jennifer Oguzie – Last Flight to Abuja
Stephanie Maa – Ekei
Ashley D. Meritt – Punch Rolla
Bessey Ikem – The Storm

Diaspora Categories

Best Diaspora Film

Go Fish
Ortega and His Enemies
Gem of the Rainforest
Adora
Busted Life

Best Diaspora Drama

Faces of Love
Busted Life
Of Sentimental Value
Ortega and His Enemies
The Fall Guy

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Diaspora Film

Darrel Quevas – Ortega and the Enemies
Best Davis – The Storm
Van Vicker – When One Door Close
Mohamed Bah – The Fall Guy
Raz Adoti – Faces of Love

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Diaspora Film

Bridget John – Adora
Ghazal Al-Nahas – Go Fish
Adi Alfa – Ortega and His Enemies
Winstina Taylor – Scarlet
Syr Law – Red Rose

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Diaspora Film

Dean Ekperigin – Ortega and His Enemies
Ike Eziefule – African Time
LaDarian Raymond – Adora
Chet Anekwe – When One Door Closes
Ken Ngamne Shally Monnette – The Storm

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Diaspora Film

Merlisa Determined – Nikki
Soleil Diva – Ekei
Uma Jama – Go Fish
Nikita Turk – Mea Culpa
Sana Kanu – Scarlet

Best Director

Austeen Eboka – Adora
John Uche – Captive
Robert Peters – Faces of Love
Bayo Akinfemi – Busted Life
Don Okolo – Gem of the Raiforest

Best Director Foreign Film

Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Neema Barnette – Woman Thou Art Loosed
Damian Chapa – The DSK Story
Biyi Bandele – Half of a Yellow Sun
Demetrius Navarro – Silent No More

Best Actor Foreign Film

Gilbert Azafrani Beliti – The DSK Story
Ethan Bortnick – Anything is Possible
Blair Underwood – Woman Thou Art Loosed
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
Malik Yoba – Of Sentimental Value

Peoples’ Choice Awards

Favorite Actor – Ken Smart
Favorite Actress – Falia Justima
Favorite Director – Obed Joe for The Storm
Favorite Screenwriter – Dr. Princess Fumi Hancock for Of Sentimental Value
Favorite Original Score – The Storm
Favorite Short Film/Trailer – J12

Artist of the Year

Werrason
Flavour
Davido
Tiwa Savage
Top-One Frisson

Song of the Year

Ife Wa Gbona – Tiwa Savage
Never Give Up – Top-One Frisson
Techno Walewa – Werrason
Black is Beautiful – Flavour
Aye – Davido

Best Promising Actor – Clara Folashade Fernaldo

Best Docudrama

Silent No More – Abuse
Last Slave – Human Trafficking
Sarata – Cervical Cancer
Scarlet – Autism
Captive – Compulsive Disorder

SEE ALSO: WizKid Collaborates with Chris Brown for New Album

Most viewed

Conversations

Must Read